Santa Barbara Hotels
Santa Barbara Restaurants
 Santa Barbara > Restaurants > The Best of 2012

 
Here are the winners of the SantaBarbara.com Restaurant Guide online poll that was conducted during December 2011. The results will be displayed online throughout 2012 and beyond.

Survey participants considered 110 different food & drink categories. New categories this year include: Best Sushi, Best Fish & Chips, Best Food Truck, Best Drive-In, Best Buellton Restaurant, Best Solvang Restaurant and Best Place To Bring Your Pet.

Winners of multiple awards (including first place or finalist) are: bouchon (6), Brewhouse (5), Brophy Bros (5), Fresco Cafe (4), Opal Restaurant and Bar (4), Renaud's (4), Whole Foods Market (4), Alcazar Tapas Bar (3), Bella Vista (3), Cajun Kitchen (3), Mac's Fish & Chip Shop (3), Natural Cafe (3), Pascucci (3), Sojourner Cafe (3), Wine Cask (3), Arch Rock Fish (2), Arigato Sushi (2), Beachside Bar Cafe (2), Burger Bus (2), Ca Dario (2), Corktree (2), Costco Food Court (2), Enterprise Fish (2), Freebirds World Burrito (2), Harry's Plaza Cafe (2), Holdren's (2), Hollister Brewing Co. (2), Jane (2), Jeannine's Bakery (2), Lazy Acres (2), Lilly's Taqueria (2), Los Agaves (2), Los Arroyos (2), Milk & Honey (2), Oreana (2), Palace Grill (2), Paradise Cafe (2), Sly's (2), South Coast Deli (2), Stonehouse Restaurant (2), Summerland Beach Cafe (2), Three Pickles (2), Tri County Produce (2), Tupelo Junction Cafe (2), Zaytoon (2)

New restaurants that received awards include: Cadiz, Cafe Stella, Cecco Ristorante, Killer B BBQ and Bar, O Street Truck and Scarlett Begonia.
 

Best Overall Restaurant
bouchon
Finalist: Opal Restaurant and Bar

Best New Restaurant
Cafe Stella
Finalist: Scarlett Begonia

   

General Categories

Best American Restaurant:
Finalist:
Jane
Cody's Cafe

Best Japanese Restaurant:
Finalist:

Arigato Sushi
Edomasa

Best Bakery:
Finalist:

Renaud's Patisserie & Bistro
Jeannine's Bakery

Best Korean Restaurant:
Finalist:

New China
Kogilicious

Best Barbecue:
Finalist:

Killer B BBQ and Bar
Woody's BBQ

Best Latin Restaurant:
Finalist:

Alcazar Tapas Bar
Cava Restaurant & Bar

Best Cajun Restaurant:
Finalist:
Palace Grill
Cajun Kitchen
Best Mediterranean Restaurant:
Finalist:
Zaytoon
Cadiz
Best Californian Restaurant:
Finalist:
Opal Restaurant and Bar
Fresco Cafe

Best Mexican Restaurant:
Finalist:

Los Arroyos
Los Agaves

Best Chinese Restaurant:
Finalist:

China Pavilion
China Palace

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant:
Finalist:
Zaytoon
I.V. Deli Mart

Best Coffee House:
Finalist:

French Press
Peet's Coffee

Best Pizza:
Finalist:

Olio Pizzeria
Giovanni's

Best Deli:
Finalist:

South Coast Deli
Three Pickles

Best Seafood Restaurant:
Finalist:

Brophy Bros.
Enterprise Fish Company

Best French Restaurant:
Finalist:

bouchon
Renaud's Patisserie & Bistro

Best Spanish Restaurant:
Finalist:
Alcazar
Milk & Honey
Best Fusion Restaurant:
Finalist:
Opal Restaurant and Bar
Julienne

Best Steakhouse:
Finalist:

Holdren's
Jill's Place

Best German Restaurant:
Finalist:
Brummis
Dutch Garden Restaurant

Best Thai Restaurant:
Finalist:

Your Place
Zen Yai

Best Greek Restaurant:
Finalist:
Greek House Cafe
Petros
Best Vegetarian Restaurant:
Finalist:
Sojourner Café
Natural Café

Best Indian Restaurant:
Finalist:

Flavor of India
All India Cafe

Best Vietnamese Restaurant:
Finalist:
Saigon Vietnamese Restaurant
Noodle City

Best Italian Restaurant:
Finalist:

Ca' Dario
Trattoria Vittoria


Specialty Categories

Best Appetizers:
Finalist:
Alcazar
Arch Rock Fish
Best Hot Dog:
Finalist:
Costco Food Court
Mad Dogs
Best Bagel Shop:
Finalist:
Jack's Bistro & Bagels
Bagel Cafe
Most Kid-Friendly Restaurant:
Finalist:
Chili's Grill & Bar
Pizza Mizza
Best Bargain:
Finalist:
Costco Food Court
Lilly's Taqueria
Best Place for Large Groups:
Finalist:
Harry's Plaza Cafe
Blush Restaurant and Lounge
Best Breakfast:
Finalist:
Cajun Kitchen
Esau's Cafe
Where You Eat Out Most Often:
Finalist:
Mac's Fish & Chip Shop
Fresco Cafe
Best Brunch:
Finalist:
Four Seasons Biltmore
Tupelo Junction Cafe
Best Restaurant Open Early:
Finalist:
Cajun Kitchen
Renaud's Patisserie & Bistro
Best Buffet:
Finalist:
Four Seasons Biltmore
El Paseo Restaurant
Best Restaurant Open Late:
Finalist:
Roy
The Blue Owl at Zen Yai
Best Burger (Burger Place):
Finalist:
The Habit
Burger Bus
Best Pasta:
Finalist:
Ca Dario
Pascucci
Best Burger (Gen. Restaurant):
Finalist:
Paradise Cafe
Brewhouse
Best Place To Bring Your Pet:
Finalist:
Brewhouse
Summerland Beach Cafe
Best Burger (Veggie Burger):
Finalist:
Natural Café
Sojourner Cafe
Best Pizza Delivery:
Finalist:
Rusty's Pizza Parlors
Gino's Sicilian Express
Best Burritos:
Finalist:
Super Cuca's
Freebirds
Best Private Dining Room:
Finalist:
Wine Cask
bouchon
Best Business Lunch - Carp:
Finalist:
Corktree Cellars
Sly's
Best Produce:
Finalist:
Farmers Market
Tri County Produce
Best Business Lunch - Goleta:
Finalist:
Beachside Bar Cafe
Holdren's
Best Romantic Restaurant:
Finalist:
Stonehouse Restaurant
bouchon
Best Business Lunch - SB:
Finalist:
Wine Cask
Arts & Letters Cafe
Best Salad Bar:
Finalist:
Chuck's of Hawaii
Whole Foods Market
Best Butcher Shop:
Finalist:
Country Meat Market
Shalhoob Meat Co.
Best Salsa:
Finalist:
Los Agaves
Los Arroyos
Best Caesar Salad:
Finalist:
Fresco Cafe
Pascucci
Best Sandwiches:
Finalist:
South Coast Deli
Three Pickles
Best Place for Cheese:
Finalist:
C'est Cheese
Whole Foods Market
Best Service:
Finalist:
Palace Grill
bouchon
Best Clam Chowder:
Finalist:
Brophy Bros.
Mac's Fish & Chip Shop
Best Sidewalk Café/Patio:
Finalist:
Pierre Lafond Wine Bistro
Renaud's Patisserie & Bistro
Best Drive-thru:
Finalist:
In-N-Out Burger
Zizzo's Coffee
Best Smoothie:
Finalist:
Blenders in the Grass
Backyard Bowls
Best Restaurant for First Date:
Finalist:
Jane
Pascucci
Best Soup:
Finalist:
Lazy Acres
Natural Café
Best Fish & Chips:
Finalist:
Mac's Fish & Chip Shop
Brophy Bros.
Best Supermarket:
Finalist:
Trader Joe's
Whole Foods Market
Best Food Truck:
Finalist:
Burger Bus
O Street Truck
Best Sushi:
Finalist:
Arigato Sushi
Sakana
Best Place for Fresh Bread:
Finalist:
Our Daily Bread
D'Angelo Bread
Best Taco:
Finalist:
Lilly's Taqueria
Rudy's
Best Fresh Fish Market:
Finalist:
Santa Barbara Fish Market
Tri County Produce
Best Restaurant for Thanksgiving:
Finalist:
Stella Mare's
Bella Vista at the Biltmore
Best Gourmet Food Store:
Finalist:
Whole Foods Market
Lazy Acres
Best View:
Finalist:
Boathouse
Brophy Bros.

Sweets

Best Place for Cakes:
Finalist:
Jeannine's Bakery
Wayne Kjar Cakes
Best Donut Shop:
Finalist:
Spudnuts
Eller's Donuts
Best Place for Chocolate:
Finalist:
Chocolats du CaliBressan
Chocolate Maya
Best Frozen Yogurt:
Finalist:
Yogurtland
Pinkberry
Best Place for Cupcakes:
Finalist:
Crushcakes Cupcakery
Whodidily
Best Gelato:
Finalist:
Spoon
Via Maestra 42
Best Restaurant for Dessert:
Finalist:
Sojourner Café
Fresco Cafe
Best Ice Cream:
Finalist:
McConnell's
Baskin Robbins

Region

Best Buellton Restaurant:
Finalist:
Hitching Post
AJ Spurs
Best Montecito Restaurant:
Finalist:
Lucky's
Stonehouse Restaurant
Best Carpinteria Restaurant:
Finalist:
Sly's
Corktree Cellars Wine Bar & Bistro
Best SY Valley Restaurant:
Finalist:
Trattoria Grappolo
Brothers Restaurant
Best Goleta Restaurant:
Finalist:
Hollister Brewing Co.
Beachside Bar Cafe
Best Solvang Restaurant:
Finalist:
Root 246
Cecco
Best Isla Vista Restaurant:
Finalist:
Freebirds
Naan Stop
Best Summerland Restaurant:
Finalist:
Summerland Beach Cafe
The Nugget

Beer & Bars

Best Beer Selection on Tap:
Finalist:
Z's Taphouse
Brewhouse
Best Martini:
Finalist:
Opal Restaurant and Bar
Milk & Honey
Best Bloody Mary:
Finalist:
Tupelo Junction Cafe
Brophy Bros.
Best Neighborhood Bar:
Finalist:
The Neighborhood
Brewhouse
Best Brewery:
Finalist:
Hollister Brewing Co.
Brewhouse
Best Place to Shoot Pool:
Finalist:
Dargan's Irish Pub
Mercury Lounge
Best College Night:
Finalist:
Sandbar
Sharkeez
Best Singles Bar:
Finalist:
Wildcat Lounge
EOS Lounge
Best Happy Hour:
Finalist:
Enterprise Fish Co.
Arch Rock Fish
Best Sports Bar:
Finalist:
Santa Barbara Brewing Co.
Union Ale Brewing Co.
Best Margarita:
Finalist:
Carlitos Cafe & Cantina
Paradise Cafe
Stiffest Drinks:
Finalist:
Joe's Cafe
Harry's Plaza Cafe

Wine

Best Restaurant Wine List:
Finalist:
Wine Cask
bouchon
Best Wine Tasting - SB:
Finalist:
Municipal Winemakers
Oreana Winery
Best Wine Shop:
Finalist:
The Winehound
Oreana Winery
Best Wine Tasting - SY Valley:
Finalist:
Sunstone Vineyard & Winery
Saarloos & Sons
Best SB County Winery:
Finalist:
Kalyra Winery
Dierberg & Star Lane Vineyards

The Best of: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007